As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 4, 2022
[…] As mentioned above, SSIC does not share revenues with customers or take any type of commission fee that is contingent upon the business success of its customers. These facts, in addition to the nature of its services, show that SSIC lacks the required mens rea for the underlying federal crime.

 

III.THE DPL

 

Pursuant to the Drug Paraphernalia law contained in the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 863, it is unlawful to sell, transport in interstate commerce, or import/export “drug paraphernalia,” which the CSA defines as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance…” 21 U.S.C. § 863(d).