As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 4, 2022
[…] SSIC’s loans to companies licensed in state regulated cannabis programs will not violate CSA Section 856

 

While a borrower’s real estate may be secured as collateral for the loan, SSIC will not violate section 856, known as the “Crack House Statute.” Entities or persons who manage or control a property and knowingly make that property available for the purposes of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substances can be found liable under the CSA, section 856(a), which states:

 

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to—

 

(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;

 

(2) manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the

 

 

27 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.

 

28 Id. §§ 841, 863(a).

 

29 SSIC Factual Certification at ¶ 1.

 

30 Id. ¶ 8.

 

31 Id. ¶ 1.

 

 

Legal Opinion for Silver Spike Investment Corp.

January 3, 2022

Page 14

place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.

 

SSIC will not violate section 856(a)(1) as it will never own or control real estate on which cannabis is sold or used in violation of federal law and accordingly cannot open, lease, use, or maintain the property.32

 

SSIC likewise will not violate section 856(a)(2) as a mortgagee.